Conference Program

A full conference program is available here.

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Memorial Union II

8:30-9:00 Registration and Breakfast

9:00-9:10 Opening Remarks

9:15-10:45 Opening Keynote

“Occam’s Hourglass: Changing the Internet’s Fundamental Abstractions”
-Jeff Burke (University of California, Los Angeles)

11:00-12:00 Session 1: Spaces
Chair: Christina Cogdell (University of California, Davis)

“Algorithmic Architecture and Stimergent Culture”
-Stephen Turner (University of Auckland)

“mHealth and the Quantified Self: A TechnoHuman Experiment”
-Kirsten Ostherr (Rice University)

12:00-1:00 Lunch Break

1:00-2:15 Session 2: Resistance
Chair: Kriss Ravetto-Biagioli (University of California, Davis)

“Visualizing Movement: Exploring Data, Data Visualization, and the Black Power
Movement in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1960-1970”
-Simon Abramowitsch (University of California, Davis)

“The Algorithm Multiple, the Algorithm Material: Reconstructing Digital Creative
-Elizabeth Goodman, Laura Devendorf (University of California, Berkeley)

“Successor Systems: the Roles of Reflexive Algorithms in Enacting Ideological Critique”
-R. Stuart Geiger (University of California, Berkeley)

2:30-3:30 Session 3: Practices
Chair: Molly McCarthy (University of California, Davis)

“Shakespeare, the Videogame: Game Play as Theatrical Work”
-Gina Bloom (University of California, Davis)

“The Remediation of Narrative Horror: Poe and Modern Gaming”
-Craig Messner (University of California, Los Angeles)

4:00-6:00 Davis Humanities Institute Interdisciplinary Roundtable

“Of Two Minds: Bringing Together the Sciences and the Humanities”

-Charlotte Biltekoffff (University of California, Davis)
-Hannah Landecker (University of California, Los Angeles)
-Joseph Dumit (University of California, Davis)
-Kirsten Ostherr (Rice University)

Co-Sponsored by:
Davis Humanities Institute
UC Davis American Studies Program

6:00-7:45 Dinner Break

featuring “sound-light giblet”
-Charlie Roberts (University of California, Santa Barbara)

8:00-onward Performances: Art Annex

Keynote Performance
“Audio Combine” – A Set of Four Pieces
-John Bischoff (Mills College)
“Phase Shift”
-David Gordon (University of California, Santa Barbara)

“Trill Subsumption”
-Sharmi Basu (Mills College),
Oscar Tidd

Friday, May 16, 2014

Art Annex

8:30-9:00 Registration and Breakfast

Short Film Screenings
-Cretivity Lab, University of California, Davis

9:00-12:00 Art Installation 1: Art Annex Seminar Room

-Sahar Sajadieh (University of California, Santa Barbara)

9:00-10:30 Session 4: Relations
Chair: Allison Fish (University of California, Davis)

“Dendriform Capitalism: Understanding Supply-Chain Logistics”
-Miriam Posner (University of California, Los Angeles)

“Bastard Algebra: Notes on the Kinship of Method”
-Nick Seaver (University of California, Irvine)

“Virtual Machinery in the Space of Crystallography”
-Thomas Johnson (University of California, Davis)

10:45-12:00 Session 5: Pleasures
Chair: John Marx (University of California, Davis)

“Algorithmic Pleasures and Evasions”
-Sarah McCullough (University of California, San Diego)

“Heart on Your Sleeve: the Psychic Dimension of Wearable Media”
-Christopher Goetz (University of California, Berkeley)

“The Cyberrunner’s (inter)Face: Exploring Locative Media and Identity”
-Nancy Zenger (Concordia University)

12:00-1:00 Lunch Break

1:00-5:00 Art Installation 2: Art Annex Seminar Room

“The Qualified Life”
-Fei Liu (Parsons School of Design)

-Nicole Messier (Parsons School of Design)

1:00-2:15 Session 6: Datasets
Chair: Jim Griesemer (University of California, Davis)

“Carnal Indexing”
-Patrick Keilty (University of Toronto)

“‘Change All The Names:’ Permutational Aesthetics in Samuel Beckett’s Watt
-Kevin Peterson (University of California, Davis)

“The Utility of Sonification in Aesthetic Experiments”
-Casey Mongoven (University of California, Santa Barbara)

2:30-3:45 Session 7: Surveillance
Chair: Kris Fallon (University of California, Davis)

“The Algorithm as Sociotechnical Accomplishment: Quality Performance Metrics in Healthcare”
-Christine Wolf, Kathleen Pine, Melissa Mazmanian (University of California, Irvine)

“Democracy, Transparency and Trust in reddit”
-Lyn Headley (University of California, San Diego)

“Jus Algoritmi: How the NSA Remade Citizenship”
-John Cheney-Lippold (University of Michigan)

4:00-5:15 Session 8: Communing
Chair: Colin Milburn (University of California, Davis)

“The Poetics of Error: Sluice & Recursive Dictation”
-Christopher Vandegrift (University of Pennsylvania)

“Krapp on the (Command) Line: An Algorithmic Representation of Beckett’s Subject in Krapp’s Last Tape”
-Treena Balds (University of California, Davis)

“Chatbot Counseling and the Search for a Therapeutic Alliance Algorithm”
-Marisa Brandt (University of California, San Diego)

5:30-7:00 Closing Keynote

“Ontologies of Algorithmic Life”
-Tom Boellstorff (University of California, Irvine)